Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act 2016 (“PDPA”) 

 

Salon de Edmund Pte Ltd respects your right to privacy and utilizes the following practices in regards to any information we are provided about users of Salon de Edmund website.
Please review this Privacy Policy prior to using Salon de Edmund website since it may be changed periodically without notice to you.
In order to provide service to you as a customer of Salon de Edmund, we may require you to provide certain information to us. Common items may include, but are not limited to, your name,  email address, phone number and date of birth information.
The security of your personal data is important to us. Salon de Edmund has in place safeguards to protect the personal data stored with us. This policy describes how we may collect, use, process, manage and disclose your personal data. This policy applies to any individual’s personal data which is in our possession or under our control. 

 

Type of personal data that we collect

 

“Personal data” is data that can be used to identify a natural person. The types of personal data that we may collect are:

 

  1. Your name

  2. Your email address

  3. Your phone number

  4. Your date of birth

 

 

Usage of personal data 

 

We may use your personal data for our core business purposes, such as:

 

  1. Providing products and services including but not limited to: i. executing, transacting, clearing or reporting on these activities; ii. analytics for the purposes of developing or improving our products and service quality. 

  2. Transacting and dealings in relation to products and services. 

  3. Communicating with you, including providing you with updates on changes to products and services (whether made available by us or through us). 

  4. Responding to queries or feedbacks. 

  5. Addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes. 

  6. Verifying your identity for the purposes of providing products or services.

  7. Monitoring products and services provided by or made available through us.

 

 

Use of personal data for marketing purposes

 

We may use your personal data to offer you products or services, including special offers, promotions, contests or entitlements that may be of interests to you or for which you may be eligible. Such marketing messages may be sent to you in various modes including but not limited to electronic mail, direct mailers, short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services. In doing so, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore 2012 (PDPA) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws. In respect of sending telemarketing messages to your Singapore telephone number via short message service, telephone calls, facsimile and other mobile messaging services, please be assured that we shall only do so if we have your clear and unambiguous consent in writing or other recorded form to do so or if you have not otherwise made the appropriate registration of that number with the Do Not Call Registry. If we have an ongoing relationship with you and you have not indicated to us that you do not wish to receive telemarketing messages sent to your Singapore telephone number, we may send you tele-marketing messages to that number related to the subject of or ongoing relationship via short message service, facsimile and other mobile messaging services (other than a voice or video call). You may at any time request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes via selected or all modes. To find out more on how you can change the way we use your personal data for marketing purposes, please contact us (please see the “How to contact us” section below).  

 

Disclosure and sharing of personal data 

 

We may from time to time and in compliance with all applicable laws on data privacy, disclose your personal data to any personnel working for Salon de Edmund, in order to carry out the purposes set out above. Please be assured that when we disclose your personal data to such parties, we require them to ensure that any personal data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.  We wish to emphasize that Salon de Edmund does not sell personal data to any third parties and we shall remain fully compliant of any duty or obligation of confidentiality imposed on us. We will comply with the PDPA and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.
Our website use cookies. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies collect information about users and their visit to the website, such as their internet protocol (IP) address, how they arrived at the website (for example, through a search engine or a link from another website) and how they navigate within the website. We use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our website, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our websites and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our website. A pixel tag, also known as web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behavior of users visiting the website. You may set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your website visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, if you do block cookies and pixel tags, you may not be able to use certain features and functions of our website.   

 

Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not maintained by Salon de Edmund. This privacy policy only applies to the website of Salon de Edmund. When visiting these third party websites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the web sites.   

 

Retention of personal data

 

Your personal data is retained as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains and until it is no longer necessary for any business purposes.  

 

How to contact us  

 

To contact us on any aspect of this policy, your personal data or to provide any feedback that you may have, please visit us at 93 Soo Chow Walk #01-01. Singapore 575386. You may also speak to us at +65 84990038. Our business hours are Mondays to Sundays 11am to 7pm. Alternatively, drop us an email at salondeedmund.com